Josh Brookes

Flag of Australia

Born: 28 April 1983

Location: Sydney, Australia

Nickname: Brooksey

  

Josh Brookes
Josh Brookes
Josh Brookes
Josh Brookes
Josh Brookes

Josh Brookes’ first international race was the World Supersport round at Philip Island, where he took part as a wildcard in 2004. Since then, he has taken part in 19 championships to date and has three first place positions to his name.

He was the fastest ever newcomer at Isle of Man TT 2013, with a lap of 127.726 mph, and he went on to become the British Superbike Champion in 2015. His goal is to win a world championship and ride in MotoGP.

When he’s not in the saddle, Brookes can be found enjoying cycling, wakeboarding and motocross.

 

There’s not a lot I can say about today other than it’s obviously disappointing to come away with no points, but I wasn’t alone as Jason O’Halloran was another rider to have strong rides only to come away with two DNFs. That’s the nature of racing and you can have as many good weekends as bad ones so it’s a shame for the whole team that we didn’t finish either race.

- Josh Brookes

SEASON RESULTS

ROUNDTRACK NAMEPOINTSTOTAL POINTSOVERALL POSITION
1Silverstone00DNF
2Oulton Park50505
3Donnington Park24744
4Brands Hatch501243
5Knockhill211453
6Snetterton401853
7Thruxton412262
8Cadwell Park452711
9Oulton Park2775481
10TT Circuit Assen335812
11Donington Park366172
12Brands Hatch756922

CAREER HISTORY

YEARCHAMPIONSHIP/SERIESPOSITION
2000Australian 125 Championship2nd
2001Australian Supersport Championship1st
2002Australian Superbike Championship2nd
2003Australian Supersport Championship4th
2004World Supersport Championship (wildcard) 
2005Australian Superbike/Supersport Championship1st
2006World Superbike/Supersport Championship 
2007World Superbike Championship 
2008World Supersport Championship3rd
2009British Superbike Championship4th
2010British Superbike Championship2nd
2011British Superbike Championship5th
2012British Superbike Championship2nd
2013British Superbike Championship3rd
2014British Superbike Championship4th
2015British Superbike Championship1st
2016World Superbike Championship 
2017British Superbike Championship2nd
2018British Superbike Championship4th